August 21, 2008

ON RETAIL AND VINTAGE BIKES

If only mom allowed me to leave for the US for my easter 3 week design and pattern making scholarship at PSD,NY Last year, everything’s sweeter now.

Anywaay – I’m still keeping the FAITH!

( What I'm wearing : Shirt from Hanes, Jacket from E-bay, Jeans from Viktors, lace-ups from Tyler)

I daydream about working as boutique owner at a place like Barcelona or probably Soho. It's the kind of job I think I could be really good at, though I'm sure the pay is crap, but I still daydream, it sure is a goal-attainable dream. (At least, not with my overpriced tiny pad.)

I don’t want to drive a car, I don’t like cars (weird huh) I am contended being a passenger, yeah – just a passenger. I have simple dreams. I just want to own a Bike, a vintage bike. I dream of going to work in shorts, espadrilles and a well tailored dress shirt.

I'm starting to think that sadness is like a bad infection that can take root and turn lots of things to rot around you. It seems to be hanging on some people’s life right now, like a spot on the floor that can't be scrubbed out. I am definitely not the type.

2 comments:

fuchsiaboy said...

i hate driving, too. im the only one in the family who can't drive. and i dont like cars.

im still dreaming of my own 'universe' later where i can properly display my clothes and stuff.

i wish you well in your NY dreams. Sana matuloy ka dun para vengga.

Uy join ka ha sa contest ko.

BUDDHA BANANA said...

Yup. I got the scholarship but mom really didn’t want me to leave. Weird, I mean she’s a designer based in the province, she should be at least supportive..well, I’ll give it a shot when I get to the US for thanksgiving this November.
I can actually drive, I just don’t want to haha not that I’m lazy. I like bikes more, the old ones..not BMX haha. I want my own boutique here, not in the mall though.
Re your paper contest, sige I will…hope I get the time. I still don’t have a model